HOME INFORMATION DIVISIONS CONTACT US ADVANCED SEARCH
SISKIYOU COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT
SEARCH: 


Jury Services Homepage
LINE

Compensation
LINE
Dress Code
LINE
Eligibility
LINE
Excuse
LINE
FAQ's
LINE
Hearing Difficulties
LINE
Length of Service
LINE
Location
LINE
Notice to Employer
LINE
Parking
LINE
Penalty
LINE
Postponement of Jury Service
LINE
Resources
LINE
Security
LINE
Verification of Service
LINE
Yreka, California 96097
Phone: (530) 842-8088
Email: juryservices@siskiyou.courts.ca.gov
*
*


Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

1.        Is jury service mandatory?

Yes. It is a right of citizenship and required by law.

 

2.        How did we get your name?

 

We obtain names from the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Registrar of Voters. If the information you provide to these two sources is not identical you may receive two summonses. If the information at the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Registrar of Voters is not up to date you may receive additional summonses.

 

3.        I received a jury summons for someone who is deceased or no longer lives at this address, what should I do with the summons?

 

If you are acquainted with the individual and familiar with his/her circumstance, you may complete the Eligibility Form located in the summons and return it to the jury office. No signature required. If you are not acquainted with the person, state on the front of the unopened summons "this person is no longer at this address" and place the summons back in the mail. The Department of Motor Vehicles and Registrar of Voters is our source of information. You should notify these two sources to avoid receiving any further jury summons at your address.

 

4.        Can I be excused for medical, mental or physical disability reasons?

Yes. A juror must provide a physician's verification note on a prescription pad or letterhead signed by a doctor. The note must state that the juror cannot serve on jury duty for medical reasons and should indicate the length or duration of the illness or problem. If the condition is permanent or long term, the physician must also include that information in his/her statement. Obtaining a copy of your doctor's letter for your personal file is advised.

 

5.        Are Correctional Officer's exempt from jury service?

 

Only peace officers whose positions are defined under Penal Code sections 830.1 and 830.2(a) are exempt from jury service.

 

6.        Are stay at home parents excused from jury service?

 

No. Neither stay at home parents nor childcare providers are exempt or excused from jury service. Children are not allowed in the courtrooms. Alternative arrangements will need to be made. Refer to the section titled "Postponement of Jury Service", if additional time is needed to arrange for childcare.

 

7.        Are individuals over 70 years of age exempt from jury service?

 

No. However, if you are over the age of 70 and have medical issues which prevent you from serving, you should fill out your Jury Questionnaire, listing your age and medical issues.

 

8.        How often can I be summoned?

 

Effective January 3, 2000, prospective jurors may be summoned once a year. Your term of service is One Day or One Trial. Jurors report in person one day, and may be selected to serve on a case of any length. Once your jury duty is completed, you will not be asked to serve for one year. If you receive more than one summons during the year, you may be in our database more than once. This often occurs if information received from the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Registrar of Voters are not the same. Hyphenated names, maiden and married names and names containing a space can cause duplication within the database. If you receive a summons earlier than expected, notify the jury office in writing so we may correct the error and update our database.

 

 








printer friendly versionPrinter friendly version